Privacy Policy

PFA (Property Funds of Australia), formerly known as ADPIA (Australian Direct Property Investment Association), provides this privacy statement to outline the company's commitment to privacy rights relating to its website and email practices.

PFA

The Property Funds Association of Australia (PFA) is the peak industry body representing the direct property investment industry. Established in 1999, the association now represents around $35 billion of direct property assets under management. Our primary goal is to give a considered and audible voice to managers of direct property and their investors. We do this through active engagement with Government, regulators, industry and investor groups, media and other key stakeholders. The aim of our members is to help Australians build wealth and financial security by collectively investing in property through managed property investments and property syndicates. Our membership includes property fund managers, custodians, property financiers and other professionals in the property industry.

ABN: 18 249 875 477

Personal information collected.
All personal information collected from individuals as result of our business operation remains confined to our business. We will only disclose this information in accordance with the provisions of the Australian Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles. We will not collect or solicit personal information via this site which would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to the functions or activities of the company. We collect information that allows us to do business, such as business contact details and the contents of correspondence. We also collect generic anonymous information relating to website visitors such as a visiting IP address, country of origin, ISP name and what pages and files are visited and downloaded.

Amendments to information.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In the event that the information we hold on you is out of date or inaccurate, please contact us so that we may correct it.

Right of access.
Any individual has the right to request access at any time to the personal information that the company holds about them as a person or their company. This access will be refused where we cannot be satisfied as to the identity of the person requesting that access.

Email details.
An email address will only be used for the purpose the individual visitor provides it. This address will not be disclosed to any other party, unless the individual requests it. We will only record email addresses if a visitor sends us an email, or if it is given to us with implied or specific consent by the email owner or a business colleague. This email address will not receive our newsletter unless the individual requests it. Subscribers may elect to cease receiving our newsletter at any time.

Copyright and Trade Marks.
All materials on this web site are the copyright of PFA unless otherwise specified. All rights reserved. This web site may be printed, retrieved and downloaded solely for personal use. No materials may otherwise be copied, modified, published, broadcast or otherwise distributed without the prior written permission from PFA.

Links.
Links to other web sites are provided by PFA in good faith and for information only. PFA disclaims any responsibility to the materials contained in any web site linked to this site.

Change to our Privacy Statement.
We may amend this privacy statement as required by law, or as often as we require. Details of any changes can be accessed at any time on this website in this section.

How can we be contacted?
C/o: PFA
Secretariat
PO Box 216
Flinders Lane VIC 8009

P: +61 3 9614 0600
E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

ANNUAL SPONSORS

KEY SPONSOR

 

GSA_LOOK_NO_FURTHER_thicker_font
 

ASSOCIATION SPONSOR

 

ShineWingLogo DarkBlue 
 

SOCIAL MEDIA

Our Address:
Level 17, 500 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Tel: 03 9614 0600 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Subscribe to PFA Newsletter

Subscribe to the PFA newsletter, and be informed of the latest news. Please enter your details to join our mailing list here.